Privacy Policy

GENERAL

Toyota Pasig (the “Company,” “We,” “Us,” or “Our”), is committed to protect the privacy and security of all personal and/or sensitive personal information (the “Personal Data”) related to its employees, customers, business partners, suppliers, contractors, and other parties that the Company will and is engaged into. For this reason, uniform practice and procedure for collecting, recording, consolidating, updating, disclosing, storing, accessing, transferring, retaining, destructing and disposing of Personal Data by the Company is hereby adopted in order to process Personal Data fairly, appropriately, and lawfully.

This Privacy Policy sets out the use, protection and control of the company over the personal data it process. The Company may change this policy from time to time by updating it in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, NPC Advisories and issuances and other relevant laws. The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all person whose personal data is processed by Toyota Pasig.

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to all data subjects whose personal data is used, collected, shared, stored, disclosed and processed by Toyota Pasig. However, the processing of personal information collected by third parties is subject to their own Data Privacy Policy except otherwise when processing is covered by a Data Sharing Agreement executed by and between Toyota Pasig and third-party service providers.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Company collects Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information of data subjects when transacting through our website. These includes the following set of information:

\

Name

\

Birthday

\

Place of birth

\

Address

\

Civil Status

\

Citizenship

\

Contact Information

\

Email address

\

Education Attainment

\

Work Experience

\

Vehicle Information

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

The company will be using personal data that the data subjects provide through this website to transact business for the following purposes:

\

To evaluate employment applications, schedule employment interviews and conduct background verification in accordance with the HR practices of Toyota Pasig;

\

To facilitate the processing of employment application and to contact applicants for employment opportunities;

\
To process client’s request for online booking of appoint for vehicle service;
\

To contact clients in order to facilitate and provide feedback on their vehicle service booking appoint requires;

\
To evaluate Auto-Financing application of customers/clients;
\

To share Auto-Financing application of customers/clients background investigation and for processing their car loan applications;

\
To offer motor car insurance coverage;
\
To share customer/client information to accredited insurance companies;
\
To process body repair claims of customer/clients;
\
To help customers/clients their inquiries and concerns through our online chat helpdesk;
\

And for all other purposes necessary for your application and other incidental services pursuant to your transaction.

TO WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal data held by Toyota Pasig relating to the applicants, customer/clients will be kept in strictest confidence as required under the Toyota Pasig, Inc. Privacy Manual in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012. The company may collect information through other sources for processing and evaluating your application for employment, vehicle service request, application for auto finance and other inquiries and concerns raised in our online chat helpdesk.

Your personal data may be shared to the following still in accordance with the declared purpose and only to the extent necessary for the interest of Toyota Pasig:

(i) concerned departments within Toyota Pasig or if necessary, with Government agencies;

(ii) any third party service provider who provides administrative, data processing, background verification, financing, computer or other services to Toyota Pasig partner banks, insurance providers, compliance with court and other lawful order and requirements, with the Land Transportation Office, Bureau of Internal Revenue, Department of Labor and Employment. Personal data will be retained, shared, updated and disposed according to internal polices like data privacy and other relevant record management processes and procedures to ensure high quality and secure information management.

RETENTION

The Personal Data you have provided our website shall be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

Retention Policy

Data / Document Retention Period
1. CVs/ Resumes and other employment requirements Every 6 month
2. 201 file and all other employment requirements and records 5 years upon separation of employee
3. Auto-Finance Credit Application and requirements 3 years upon settlement of client’s loan(consistent with Credit Information System Act R.A. No. 9510)
4. Chat support conversations 2 years

SECURITY

The company have established appropriate physical, technical, and organizational security measures to protect the Personal Data provided to us. We use several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls and encryption in safeguarding the storage of data. These safeguards are regularly reviewed to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure and improper use of your information, and to maintain the accuracy and integrity of the data. We will adapt and implement the necessary changes for security measures to ensure continuous security of your Personal Information. Employees, agents and officers of the company who are involved in the processing of personal data of applicants, customers/client shall hold personal data under strict confidentiality This obligation shall continue even after or upon termination or separation of employment with the company.

CONSENT

By submitting your data, you consent to the processing of your personal data and you agree that your data will be used in conjunction with the purposes mentioned and discussed above. You also have the option to withdraw your consent anytime. Should you wish to amend your personal data kept by Toyota Pasig or withdraw your consent, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) (02) 238-6777 loc 731 or via email at dataprivacy@toyotapasig.com.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT

You are entitled to the following rights:

1. Be informed on the nature, purpose and extent of the processing of your personal data;
2. To access the information you have given and be furnished a copy thereof;
3. To correct, rectify or supplement information should any data be found to be inaccurate or incomplete;
4. To suspend, withdraw or object to the processing of your personal data;
5. To order the erasure, blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from the company’s filling system upon discovery of substantial proof that the personal data are already incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or are no longer necessary for the purposes which they were collected;
6. Be indemnified for damages suffered due to the violation of the lawful processing of your personal data or your rights as a data subject; and
7. To obtain a copy of your personal data in an electronic and structured format which is commonly used and allows for further use.

If the Personal Information was provided by a minor or one who is not legally capable of entering into contractual transactions without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian shall be responsible in giving the consent required under our Data Privacy Policy and in correcting any
information given or in informing us that the information should be disregarded or deleted.

If you provide us or our service providers with Personal Information of other people in connection with the services we offer, you hereby represent that you have the authority to do so and have secured consent to permit us to use the information in accordance with our Data Privacy Policy.

You may exercise your particular Right to Access, Modify and Delete the Personal Data and change marketing preferences, by contacting us through the information provided below:

Toyota Pasig, Inc.
Data Protection Officer
Eulogio Rodriguez Jr. Ave, Pasig, Metro Manila
dataprivacy@toyotapasig.com

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

The Company reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, consistent with applicable law. In such case, an updated version will be posted in our Site. If we are going to use your Personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we can use your Personal Data in such a way.

ADDRESS

124 E. Rodriguez Ave,

Brgy Ugong, City of Pasig, Metro Manila

SHOP NOW